Comparative studies for labour market development and human capital formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kentaro  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10387988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 雅之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (10197535)
山本 千映  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10388415)
梶井 一暁  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60342094)
三時 眞貴子  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90335711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords労働市場 / 人的資本 / 近代化 / 教育 / イギリス / 日本 / 技能 / 標準化 / 労働 / 市場 / 経済史 / 教育学 / 学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored, by using a concept of ‘standardization of labour, on ’how human-capital and labour supply of Britain and Japan in the 19th to the early 20th century were modernized. As for the British cases, we revealed that in the nineteenth century fundamental knowledges needed in modern section of industries were given to children through elementary education while literacy rate tended to decline with up-ward possibility of reading abilities. Also in industrial sphere there can be pointed out collaboration on standardization of workers’ skills between trade union and employers. As for the Japanese cases, we showed that the labour supply and the contract system changed in the soya-sauce industry around the early 20th century, and that the national education begun to train pupils for standardized labour. It was also shown that apprenticeship was modernized by specially organized training schools. These case-studies were discussed in four international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、19-20世紀の人的資本と労働供給の変化を、「労働力の標準化」という概念を用いて論じた点である。これは社会の幅広い階層における基本的な知識や技能の普及と労働供給を論じることで、「労働過程論争」が論じたような熟練の消滅と残存の中間に新たな説明項を与え、労働力の質の変化、労働と近代化に関して新しい理解 を与えるものとなる。また、本研究が教育史学との連携によって得た青少年期を広くカバーする学校教育の歴史的形成過程に関する知見は、近年に欧米で提起されている「技術と教育の競争」とも関連しており、今日の各国の教育や労働の現状の理解をたすけるものであり、その社会的意義は大きい。