Management of global open innovation-Analysis of new value creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Satoshi  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00232679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 誠司  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10346249)
米山 茂美  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258496)
坂川 裕司  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (40301965)
多田 和美  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50582805)
金 泰旭  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90364108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経営学 / グローバル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results show that global collaboration between home country parent companies and overseas subsidiaries and collaboration with group companies that are positioned between open and closed (global semi-open) is more common than collaboration between overseas subsidiaries and local companies, institutions, etc. (global open), and the possibility of occupying intellectual property and profits is also higher and global semi-open is contributing to innovation (value creation). However, it was also clear that collaboration between overseas subsidiaries and local companies or institutions (global open) also contributes to a certain extent to new innovation (value creation) by generating synergies through a mix of knowledge and information between local and Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、オープン・イノベーションに関する既存研究では必ずしも十分に検討されてこなかった、本国親会社と海外子会社のグローバルな連携やオープンとクローズドとの中間に位置するグループ企業との連携(グローバル・セミオープン)、海外子会社と現地企業・機関等との連携(グローバル・オープン)に注目し、新たな価値創造に及ぼす影響を実証的に分析した。その研究成果は、これまでのオープン・イノベーションやグローバル・イノベーションに関する理論的な示唆や実践的な示唆が含まれており、学術的意義や社会的意義があった。