Realizing Lean Product Development for Customer Satisfaction: Potential of Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Baba Yasunori  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 友厚  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10380205)
七丈 直弘  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (30323489)
柴山 創太郎  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任准教授 (30609285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術経営 / 製品開発 / 両手利き経営 / 企業文化 / リーンスタートアップ / 顧客満足 / コーポレート研究 / 日本企業 / 新製品開発 / GE / Fast Works
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What factors lead firms oriented toward innovation to succeed? In this study, we conducted exploratory research to extract the factors that contribute to success. We began by observing current conditions from the theoretical framework that emphasizes the value of an “ambidextrous organization”. Looking at the influence of a firm’s organizational management on business performance, we found that deepening the organizational coordination between corporate research and departments made an overall contribution to performance. Moreover, since merely establishing an independent organization linking research and management is not sufficient to achieve “ambidextrous management,” establishing such organizations did not have an effect on new business. However, at high-performing firms, creating independent organizations did affect the strengthening of existing business.