Corporate Governance, Firm Behavior, and Firm Performance: International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kotaro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90381904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 卓爾  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (60454469)
蟻川 靖浩  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (90308156)
池田 直史  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90725243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営財務 / コーポレートガバナンス / 企業行動 / 国際比較 / 企業統治 / 国際比較研究 / 企業の投資行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using the financial panel data of public companies from major developed countries, we show that relatively poor financial performance and low shareholder market value of Japanese companies from international perspective are explained, in the large extent, by Japanese distinctive corporate governance system such as the board controlled by corporate insiders and ownership sturucture with cross-shareholders, and inflexible labor market of Japan due to relatively strong legal protection of labors.
During the period of this research project, we published six international peer-reviewed journal articles, two domestic peer-reviewed journal articles, and additional three peer-reviewed international conference papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果として、日本企業に特徴的な内部者により支配された取締役会、会社と取引関係などを持つ親密な大株主、既存従業員の雇用に対する強い保護などが、それぞれ企業の投資行動やリストラクチャリング行動を阻害し、財務的な低パフォーマンスと低株価に結びついていることを示した。さらに各国のコーポレートガバナンスの制度的強化は、その対象国企業の株価や収益性の改善につながることも確認した。これは、日本におけるコーポレートガバナンス改革、雇用制度改革の経済政策としての妥当性を示す点で学術的、制度設計上の意義がある。