A Study on the Diffusion Strategies of Standardized Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Masanori  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40293526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糸久 正人  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60609949)
渡邉 万里子  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (70736701)
Research Collaborator SHIU Jing-Ming
YOSHIOKA Tohru (KOBAYASHI Tohru)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協調的な標準化 / 標準必須特許(SEP) / システム知識 / ネットワーク / 実装 / コントロール / 特許引用 / 有効なイノベーション / 標準化 / コンセンサス標準 / 引用 / 知識とそのコントロール / 必須特許 / 標準(化) / 専有性 / オープン(化) / 普及 / 知識のコントロール / 知財(知的財産) / ビジネス・エコシステム / オープン / コンセンサス標準(化) / 知財 / 複雑システム / 社会的課題 / 知識 / 収益化 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the strategies of firms involved in collaborative international standardization, this study attempts to explore the development of business ecosystems by examining the dissemination of standardized technologies. More specifically, as for the fields of mobile communication and vehicle electronics, this study analyzes firms’ strategies for implementing standard technologies and the standard essential patents (SEPs) that are essential to the implementation of standardized technologies, and thereby examines the dissemination of consensus-based standardized technologies and the development of related ecosystems. With these examinations, this study shows that ecosystems can develop with the dissemination of standardized technologies as a handful of leading firms build their knowledge and lead technologies and industries by providing related implementation technologies through the citation networks of SEPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術の高度化やシステムの複雑化が進むにつれ、企業間の協調による技術の国際的な標準化が進んでいる。だが、利害や背景が異なる多様な企業が、適切に協調して、標準技術の普及を促す保障はない。こうした問題に対し、本研究は、標準技術の仕様や関連する特許の検討を通じて、企業における協調と競争の戦略が、いかに企業間の相互補完による標準技術の普及とエコシステムの発達を促すのかを明らかにした。こうした成果は、IoTをはじめ、広い分野で進展している協調的な標準化に関して、企業戦略における協調と競争の関係の理解に資する点で学術的意義を持つ。また、関連する戦略・政策上の要点や課題を示唆する点で、社会的意義も持ちうる。