Exploring Crowdfunding Potential for Promoting Regional Small Businesses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADHIKARY Bishnu Kumar  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 特命准教授 (40512976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 忽那 憲治  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00275273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCrowdfunding / venture firm / startup / entrepreneurial finance / regional bank / SMEs / regional finance / credit guarantee / クラウドファンディング / ベンチャー企業 / スタートアップ / 地方金融 / 起業家金融 / 地方銀行 / 信用保証 / 中小企業 / スタートアップ企業 / 地方創生 / 家族経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined Japan’s crowdfunding approach, which is somewhat different from that of the Western countries, by highlighting a specific crowdfunding platform (Music Securities) and a crowdfund-backed firm (SABAR restaurant). Further, we have explored the suitability of Japan’s crowdfunding approach for addressing the financial needs of SMEs in developing countries, using Bangladesh as a case. Besides, we have extensively reviewed concepts, types, models, growth, theories and patterns of crowdfunding, and outlined some future research directions. Moreover, we have provided some lessons on crowdfunding. We have disseminated our research results in academic conferences and articles. Most importantly, we have written a book on Crowdfunding: Lessons from Japan’s Approach. Springer will publish this book in June 2018. As a whole, our research will benefit novices, academics, researchers, and policymakers interested in crowdfunding technology.