Building fair employment portfolio model for employment category management systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Mitsutoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10346281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江夏 幾多郎  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00508525)
余合 淳  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50736808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雇用ポートフォリオ / 雇用システム / 組織内公正性 / 社会的比較 / 基幹化非正社員 / 限定正社員 / 均衡処遇 / 均等処遇 / 人事管理 / 雇用区分 / 非正社員 / 公正性 / ワークライフバランス / 人事部 / 人的資源管理 / 非正規労働者 / 均衡・均等処遇 / 分配的公正 / 衡平理論 / 同一労働同一賃金 / 女性活躍推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reexamine employment category management systems of Japanese firm from the viewpoints of organizational justice. This study presents three main findings based on our analysis. First, this study shows that there is no difference in motivation or job satisfaction among non-regular and regular employees. Second, this research has given a possible explanation from the point of view of social comparison, in that exactly who the non-regular worker chooses as a target of comparison may explain why they are no less satisfied or motivated than regular employees. Third, Japanese firm has isolated regular and non-regular employees from each other by increasing the boundary between them so that they will not become objects of comparison for one another. Reflecting these findings, we developed a fair employment portfolio model which consists of three employment categories such as qualitative utilized non-regular workers, limited regular employees and regular employees.