Human resource development in Asian late industrialized countries: Learning of production management knowledge/skills and its transfer to workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80325208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐土井 有里  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20387757)
黒川 基裕  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (30363774)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人的資源開発 / 職場への移転 / 生産管理 / アジア / 製造業 / 人材育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study analyzed the learning of knowledge and skills and its 'transfer to workplaces' by local human resources, in the case of Vietnam and Myanmar as late industrializing countries. Specifically, at the individual employee level, we conducted the questionnaire surveys for trainees of production management courses at Japanese ODA projects 'Japan Centers' and for the in-service business school students.At the organizational level,the case studies on such firms as actively utilizing the courses at the Japan Centers.In particular, the analyses made clear the sustainable influences on training transfer, from 'training peer (from different organizations) support' that is considered to be effective to training transfer under some conditions and 'learning path' that emphasizes training transfer can be additional learning opportunities.