| Project/Area Number |
15H03382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Hirokimi 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 客員教授 (00104612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 彰 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00275116)
東 正志 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (20436497)
善本 哲夫 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40396825)
加藤 康 京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 教授 (50352935)
藤川 健 兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50454484)
横井 克典 九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 准教授 (50547990)
中道 一心 同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60512001)
藤岡 章子 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80330025)
富野 貴弘 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90366899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | サプライチェーン / タイミング・コントローラー / タイミング・コントロール機能 / 事業システム / バックリンモデル / 市場適応 / 産業間比較 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / タイミングコントローラー / 生産と販売のインターフェイス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project introduces the diversity in supply chains, from raw materials to finished goods, that the author has identified heretofore by focusing on timing controllers, and then questions differences in timing controllers by comparing supply chains across industries. We come to the following conclusions: (1) there are companies that can be called timing controllers in supply chains, ranging from raw materials to finished products; (2) timing controllers vary by supply chain, and include diverse industries, from commercial businesses to specialty firms; (3) overall costs are reduced because of their existence; and (4) timing controllers are intermediaries that separate, particularly temporally, production and consumption, and provide a fine tuning system that goes far beyond that imagined in prior studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、市場動向への適応においてタイミング・コントローラーを介在させることの有効性に着目し、企業間・産業間で比較分析した。市場適応を扱った既存研究は、主として供給企業と需要企業に焦点が当たっていた既存研究の成果を発展させ、タイミング・コントローラーの役割に焦点を当て、タイミング・コントローラが、素材企業(供給企業)と完成品企業(需要企業)のコスト低減だけでなく、サプライチェーン全体のコスト低減に貢献することを論理的に示した。間接納入つまり中間在庫があるときに、なぜコストが下がるのかをバックリンモデルでは必ずしも明示的ではなかったが、具体的な実態把握に基づいてバックリン・モデルの補強をした。