International comparative study on the strength of human resource management system (HRM system): Comparison between Japan, Asia, and Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Mitsuhide  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80187533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 崇雄  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30318761)
細萱 伸子  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50267382)
岸 保行  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50454088)
飛田 正之  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60315835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフローバルナ人事制度 / 強いHRM / 高業績HRMシステム / ワーク・エンゲージメント / 職務満足 / HRMの強さ / 近位アウトカム / ヒアリング調査 / アンケート調査 / ティア・ワン / ジェトロ / 経営学 / 自動車産業 / 中南米 / 多国籍企業 / HRの強さ / HRポリシー / HRのアウトカム / HRM-パフォーマンス・リンク / 強いHRMシステム / マルチ・レベル・フレームワーク / 組織的成果指標 / 媒介メカニズム / HRM担当者 / ライン・マネジャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The case studies for three Japanese automotive companies, that is, Companies O, I, and A, show us that the globalization of HR have been evolving quickly, and therefore the balancing and gaining consistency between global and local HR system have become bigger issues. It becomes clear here that the direction for giving bigger power to regional headquarters.
The empirical study was conducted in Japanese, Mexican and other foreign multinational companies operating mainly in the automotive industry and employing mostly Mexican nationals. HRM outcomes are linked to both desired and undesired behavioral outcomes and finally to the employee’s job performance. Our framework contributes to not only the academic circle but also the practical understanding of the perception of local workers for foreign HR practices.