A social-capital approach to corporate governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KANAMITSU Jun  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60414075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 陽二  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30366520)
齋藤 卓爾  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (60454469)
Research Collaborator KITAMI Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords企業統治 / コーポレイト・レピュテーション / ソーシャルキャピタル / 外部取締役 / 社外取締役 / 企業ソーシャル・キャピタル / 役員データ / ネットワーク分析 / 統計分析 / 企業の評判 / 企業データ分析 / コーポレイトレピュテーション / 社会ネットワーク分析 / コーポレート・レピュテーション / 取締役ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corporate reputation as a form of corporate social capital plays an important role in contemporary corporate governance. We investigate mechanisms of external control of corporations through corporate reputation, prestige and status among director-interlocked corporations. Large data sets of corporate directors and profiles of listed Japanese companies in 2014 enable us to detect such corporate mechanisms. Multiple regression analyses reveal that highly reputed corporations have long corporate history enjoying higher status and prestige despite their mediocre corporate performance. Honda, Sony, Panasonic are such corporations. However good corporate reputation does not lead to either high ROA or ROE. It is surprising to see that corporations with lower status and fewer outside directors enjoy higher ROA. There exists a tension between high corporate reputation and high corporate performance.