Management of overseas subsidiaries in emerging countries: From the viewpoint of organizational socialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2016-2018)
Kinki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TADA Kazumi  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50582805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 智  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00232679)
中川 功一  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40510409)
佐々木 将人  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60515063)
福地 宏之  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (90552505)
中川 充  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 准教授 (90638412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新興国 / 組織社会化 / 日本多国籍企業 / 海外子会社 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, based on theoretical research, we systematically organized the findings of prior research on overseas subsidiary management through organizational socialization, and clarified the research issues. Second, we conducted qualitative research mainly through case studies. Thirdly, we derived the hypotheses in this study through these theoretical and qualitative studies. Fourth, we verified hypotheses through quantitative studies. Fifth, we integrated the above three studies and derived the conclusions of this study. Furthermore, we derived theoretical and practical implications and future research issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,これまで先行研究では十分に分析されてこなかった,新興国における海外子会社のマネジメントのあり方,特に組織社会化のメリットとデメリットに着目して実証的に分析したことが考えられる。社会的意義として,日本多国籍企業における新興国子会社のマネジメントのあり方に関して,実証研究を通じて一定の実践的指針を提示したことが考えられる。