A Study on Promoting Efficiency of Medical Insurance System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2017)
Hitotsubashi University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Takau  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00175019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 厚之  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (80178251)
山本 信一  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90388108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康増進型保険 / 健康年齢 / モラルハザード / 逆選択 / 医療保険 / 健康増進型 / シグナリング / 健康増進活動 / レセプトデータ / 健康診断 / 健康保険 / マイナスのモラルハザード / 高次元ビッグデータ / レセプト・検診データ / 医療費予測 / 高次元データ / 医療費の効率化 / 生活習慣 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 正則化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using database of "Rezept" and the results of a medical examination, we esamined how the medical costs were ifluenced by health promoting activities. Moreover, we made a 'simple' health age fomula. We examined more detail empirical model by using the simple health age. As a result, we have an evidence to believe that health promoting activities could reduce the future medical costs. Moreover, the 'simple' healt age may be useful for solving the incentive problems under assymetorical information in the insurance contracts.