Theoretical and Empirical Research on Similarity and Difference between User Innovation and Maker Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Susumu  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80214021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 英彦  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10411208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords商学 / マーケティング / ユーザーイノベーション / メイカームーブメント / メイカーズ / 商業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on "user innovation" that consumers make for their own use, and "maker movement" that consumers make to enjoy making itself, and demonstrates the similarities and differences between the two concepts by the framework of motive for making. As a result of large-scale quantitative survey, "utilitarian motive for making" for practical benefit had an effect on the value of user-developed solutions (i.e. user innovation). In other words, there was a difference between consumers’ motives of the two concepts. On the other hand, there was no difference between consumers’ motives of the two concepts in sharing of solutions. “Hedonic motive for making” for fun process had an effect on sharing of solutions, and the effect was strengthened by the utilitarian motive for making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、消費者のモノづくり動機に対して、ユーザーイノベーション研究と、メイカーズ革命研究における知見を統合した点である。それぞれ独自に研究が進められてきた両研究の理論研究を通して、知見を整理し、新たな仮説モデルを構築できたことは、理論への貢献である。
社会的意義としては、多くの消費者のモノづくりの成果がいまだ社会全体で十分に活用されていないという状況下、企業や研究者が、どのようなモノづくり動機をもつ消費者が製品成果をあげるのかを理解するということは、埋もれてしまう可能性のある消費者のモノづくりという資源を上手く活用でき、社会への貢献が期待される。