Comprehensive study on the influence of sensory stimulation on in-store purchasing behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Ikumi  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (60367026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恩藏 直人  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70194652)
石井 裕明  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50548716)
外川 拓  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (10636848)
上田 隆穂  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40176590)
守口 剛  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70298066)
永井 竜之介  高千穂大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80732643)
磯田 友里子  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助手 (40822200)
Research Collaborator Gehrt Kenneth  サンノゼ大学, 教授
Alpert Frank  クイーンズランド大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサリーマーケティング / 身体化認知理論 / 感覚 / 感情 / 感性 / 知覚 / 店舗内購買行動 / 感性刺激 / 五感 / 身体化認知 / センサリー / 視覚(カラー) / 触覚(固さ) / 小売店舗 / カラー(視覚) / 香り(嗅覚) / 固さ(触覚) / 購買行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how sensory stimuli influence consumers’ behavioral responses through their affective states in a retail store. In this study, we adopted two different types of research methods. First, we conducted field experiments to observe consumers’ responses in actual retail contexts. Next, we conducted laboratory experiments to investigate the findings of the previous field experiments in detail. For example, in the field experiments, we examined various types of stimuli, such as color of shopping baskets (vision) and hardness of stools for trying on shoes (touch) in retail stores. Following these field experiments, we conducted online surveys and laboratory experiments to investigate the effects of these stimuli on consumers’ responses under controlling possible confounding factors. Through these experiments, we comprehensively examined the effects of sensory inputs from instore environment on consumers’ purchasing behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として以下の点が挙げられる。第1に、消費者行動研究における感情研究の発展に貢献できる点である。消費者の感情や感性の解明を通して、これまでの認知主流の消費者行動研究を進展させ、消費者理解を進めるものと考える。第2に、実店舗を利用する調査を行うことで、実験室で行われる既存研究の限界を克服し、実務への応用可能性が高い知見を提供できる点である。消費者行動研究学会において、今後は「消費者理解」の研究から「実践的応用可能」な研究への要請が高くなることが確認されている。第3に、店舗における様々なネガティブ感情の改善に寄与することで顧客満足を引き上げ、国民生活の質的向上に寄与できる点も挙げられる。