An Empirical Study for Measuring Effects of Customer Satisfaction on Service Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kosuke  法政大学, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50105855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 理  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (30411466)
豊田 裕貴  法政大学, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40398946)
小野 譲司  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90308247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービスの生産性 / JCSI(日本版顧客満足度指数) / 利益率 / サービス業の収益性 / サービス品質 / 顧客満足度(CS) / サービス・イノベーション / 顧客ロイヤリティ / JCSI / サービス / マーケティング / 顧客満足度 / アジア / 顧客満足 / 日系企業 / 生産性 / ブランド / 顧客満足度指標 / アジア市場 / 生産性向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intended to build a new theoretical framework for contributing to develop the Japanese service industries. Specifically, we identified the mechanisms to successfully induce high profit/productivity of major Japanese companies in service industry. At the same time, we tried to promote the business system transfer of best practices in management process into companies across service industry. To do so, we implemented the desk research and intensive interviews with practitioners who have been operating the high-performance businesses. A new book will be published with data analysis and findings by case studies based on JCSI. A special joint seminar has been organized by our research team. More than 30 practitioners from major retail and service companies participated in the sessions. Our research findings appeared in the popular newspapers / on-line magazines and major business journals. We focused on the business models with high added value of best practice companies.