An Empirical Study of Value Creation and Value Appropriation in Channel Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
CHOI YONGHOON  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (70315836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 祥  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10554321)
原 頼利  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30366900)
久保 知一  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40376843)
李 東俊  名古屋商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40585197)
北島 啓嗣  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60398980)
高田 英亮  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 准教授 (90508631)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーケティング・チャネル / チャネル構造 / 取引費用 / 資源 / 資産特殊性 / 前方統合 / 流通 / 価値創造 / チャネル構造選択 / ポジショニング戦略 / チャネル成果 / 価値専有 / 取引特殊的資産 / 流通サービス / 取引費用アプローチ / 価値創出 / 取引関係 / ガバナンス / 関係特殊的資産 / 吸収能力 / カスタム・チャネル・サービス / ARAモデル / ケイパビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main emphasis of current research is to verify that firm's endemic resources and capabilities could be alternative safeguarding mechanisms against transaction difficulties of market replacing hierarchical control mechanisms. We also underline the misalignment between governance forms, exchange attributes and firm's heterogeneous endowments should induce dysfunctional impacts on some performance indices. We found that a certain kinds of firm's endemic resources (e.g., market power or exploitation capacity) could fulfill a role as alternative governance mechanisms. Our results show that firms which are blessed with such resources and/or capacities need not to necessarily integrate their channel forwardly even under hazardous market situations. Forward integration by firms with such superior resources rather hamper their channel performances by depriving opportunities to invest for their channel growth and by sacrificing efficiencies of distribution gained when using intermediaries.