The study on cycle of reverse innovation in globalization:comparing the retail with the service sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University (2016-2017)
University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
CHOI Sangchul  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (10281172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向山 雅夫  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00182072)
白 貞壬  流通科学大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60400074)
趙 命来  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60582228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリバースイノベーション / 先端的国際小売企業 / 新生現地小売企業 / コングロマリット / グループ力 / ファミリービジネス / 逆進出現象 / 新興国市場 / フィリピン小売市場 / 近代的小売業態 / 外資 / 参入障壁 / 途上国企業の海外進出 / リバース・イノベーション / ジョリビー / 国際化行動 / 逆進出 / イノベーション / ファミリービジネス論 / 新興国出身 / 地元小売企業 / 先進国出身 / 華人ネットワーク / 新興国 / 非製造業 / 国際化 / 逆進出的側面 / 多国籍企業 / 新興国企業 / 市場創造プロセス / ベトナム市場 / 現地パートナー企業 / グループの相乗効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a comprehensive integrated internationalization model by reconsidering the retail internationalization in a point of view of the creation of innovation and its flow. Our research is superior in terms of challenging to what previous researches had hardly taken up the phenomenon of reverse entry from emerging countries.
From the viewpoint of the market creation process, this study revealed that retail internationalization is evolving from “exploratory reverse innovation”toward“complete reverse innovation” at least. This study has not been able to add a new theoretical system to the trend of the theory of “reverse innovation in internationalization”that has been targeted to the manufacturing industry, but this remains in the next research subject.