Theoretical, historical and empirical research on the current situation and challenges of female accounting researchers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA KEIKO  中央大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70055242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 挽 文子  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (00251728)
田中 優希  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00636178)
阪 智香  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10309403)
山内 暁  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助手 (10386542)
小津 稚加子  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30214167)
澤登 千恵  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30352090)
木村 麻子  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (30389233)
堀江 優子  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30613187)
宮本 京子  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (50407334)
石川 恵子  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70343647)
西村 三保子  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80587288)
井原 理代  高松大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90036038)
佐々木 郁子  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90306051)
津村 怜花  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (90582940)
兵頭 和花子  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50382255)
丸岡 恵梨子  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30807558)
高田 知実  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00452483)
西村 優子  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10099228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZU CHIKAKO  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30214167)
SASAKI IKUKO  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90306051)
TAKADA TOMOMI  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00452483)
YAMAUCHI AKI  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10386542)
Research Collaborator TSUJIYAMA EIKO  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授
NISHIMURA YUKO  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授
MARUOKA ERIKO  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理論的研究 / 実証的研究 / 歴史研究 / 文献研究 / インタビュー調査 / 女性会計研究者 / 海外における女性会計研究者 / 会計学 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to shed light on the current situation and challenges of Japanese female accounting researchers through examining and analyzing mainly from the point of view of their research.
In the empirical study, cross analysis was conducted to analyze research and non-research aspects of female accounting researchers comprehensively and systematically. In theoretical research, we analyzed the trend and characteristics of research method, research area, research contents and the challenges of female accounting researchers. In history research, interview survey and literature survey highlighted a unique set of challenges for female accounting researchers from the standpoint both of the research and work-life balances.