| Project/Area Number |
15H03400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaura Hisashi 明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (70104685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 恵子 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70343647)
石津 寿惠 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (70337004)
遠藤 尚秀 福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (40411805)
大塚 成男 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20213770)
尾上 選哉 大原大学院大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (00341199)
兼村 高文 明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (70204584)
齋藤 真哉 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40215538)
佐藤 綾子 富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授(移行) (20746614)
古庄 修 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90219113)
松尾 貴巳 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80316017)
山本 清 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60240090)
吉本 理沙 愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40550661)
| Research Collaborator |
Azuma Nobuo
Sato Toru
Suzuki Yutaka
Hayashi Kenshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 公会計 / 発生主義会計の導入 / 地方自治体の経営改善 / 地方自治体の財政の透明化と財政改革 / 監査制度の改革 / 地方自治体の公会計 / 複式簿記 / 発生主義会計 / 国際公会計基準 / 地方自治体の予算制度 / 説明責任(アカウンタビリティ) / 地方自治体の監査制度 / 発生主義予算 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following issues with regard to the new public accounting reform in Japanese local governments are discussed in this research. This includes research on the theoretical framework and purpose of public accounting; empirical study of the application and practice of the new accounting system in local governments; a survey of utilization of public accounting; a study on the way the local public sector audit should be under the new system; and comparative studies of the new accounting system in Japan and international public sector accounting systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方自治体の行財政運営の効率化・適正化を高め、また住民や議会、ひいては国民等のステークホルダーへの説明責任を果たすために財政の一層の透明性を達成することが公会計改革の眼目であるが、未だ公会計改革の意義が多くの地方自治体に理解されておらず、したがって地方自治体の現場で公会計改革の成果を享受できるようになるためには、より一層の地道な指導と専門人材の育成と情報・経験の共有化が必要であることが本調査研究を通して判明した。