Project/Area Number |
15H03405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森山 智彦 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 特任教員 (00547903)
竹ノ下 弘久 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (10402231)
今井 順 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30545653)
阪口 祐介 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
永吉 希久子 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50609782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAROHMARU Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60273570)
HAYASHI Yusuke 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30533781)
FUJIHARA Sho 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (60609676)
Research Collaborator |
ARITA Shin 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30345061)
BRINTON Mary C. ハーバード大学, 社会学部, 教授
HIRAO Ichiro 大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 特任助教 (90740217)
ISHIDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
PARK Hyunjoon ペンシルバニア大学, 社会学部, 教授
SHIN Kwang-Yeong 中央大学校, 社会学部, 教授
TAKI Hirofumi 法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20634033)
YOSHIOKA Yosuke 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教 (90733775)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 移動レジーム / 少子高齢化 / リスク / アジア社会 / 社会的不平等 / 社会階層 / 人口変動 / 移民労働者 / 労働市場 / 家族構造 / 人口動態 / 社会移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Four important social changes that affect mobility regime, institutional arrangements organizing life courses, are in progress in contemporary Asian societies: Globalization, the rise of neo-liberalism, the shift to service industry, and the falling birthrate and the aging population. This project focused on these changes, the falling birthrate and the aging population in particular, and studied the effects of changes in mobility regime on risks of employment and livelihood in contemporary Asian societies. A main finding is that the effects of the demographic change on mobility regime vary between strata and, therefore, it is necessary to conduct detailed analysis of the change in risks of employment and livelihood focusing on social stratification.