| Project/Area Number |
15H03406
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
町村 敬志 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00173774)
喜多川 進 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00313784)
池田 和弘 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (20590813)
野澤 淳史 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特別研究員 (30758503)
佐藤 圭一 東北大学, 文学研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (40757093)
中澤 高師 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50723433)
平尾 桂子 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70158335)
中川 恵 山形県立米沢女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70781160)
本間 照雄 東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (80649278)
土田 久美子 東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (20553035)
| Research Collaborator |
KONISHI Masako
SHINADA Tomomi
TATSUMI Tomoyuki
BROADBENT Jeffrey
KU Dowan
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 気候変動政策 / 地球温暖化 / 国際比較研究 / 政策ネットワーク / パリ協定 / メディア分析 / 政策形成過程 / エネルギー政策 / 気候変動 / ネットワーク分析 / 京都議定書 / IPCC / 言説ネットワーク分析 / 温暖化懐疑論 / 環境NGO / 原子力発電 / 石炭火力発電 / 温暖化 / 市民社会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, from the study on the voluntary approach to climate change policy in the industrial sector, the role of business associations in Japan was revealed. They consider the effect on member company in the most adverse scenario. It prevents the occurrence of "free-riding." They also need to evidences of the effectiveness of the policy to avoid the introduction of additional policies. Second,"Powering Past Coal Alliance" led by England and Canada, was established in November, 2017. De-nuclearization and "Past Coal" are the main stream of new energy policy. Germany is a leading example. Under the Moon presidency, Korea also changed it's energy policy toward de-nuclearization and past coal, although Korea lacks for oil resources and external electricity supply. Third,after the Fukushima accident, Japan's government and power companies are promoting construction of coal-fired power plants. Air pollution, GHG emissions and other bad effects were worried and citizens are protesting.