Changing Comuniunity of Minority and underclass in Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Michihiko  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特任研究員A (00116170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古久保 さくら  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 准教授 (20291990)
島 和博  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特任研究員A (50235602)
阿久澤 麻理子  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 教授 (20305692)
岸 直子 (齋藤直子)  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (90599284)
熊本 理抄  近畿大学, 人権問題研究所, 准教授 (80351576)
桜井 啓太  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 講師 (90751339)
櫻田 和也  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70555325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords階層 / 部落問題 / 社会移動 / 都市問題 / 差別 / 街づくり / 地域福祉 / ジェンダー / 階級 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to clarify the changes of Buraku communities in Osaka City after the termination of Special Measures Law in March, 2002.
1.Analysis of data of national census and other statistics clarified the major changes in twelve Buraku communities, especially their class structures and mobility. While certain communities showed stark differences in their class structures from their surrounding communities, others did not. Variation of class structures were observed among twelve communities. 2. We get the data using the questionnaires in one of the Buraku communities called “S”. Respondents were divided into seven groups, according to their experience of moving into /out from “S”. Patterns of lives of different groups were clarified. 3. Semi-structured interviews were conducted to the teachers originally from Buraku communities, as well as to those involved in community building activities, focusing on how they perceive the changes after 2002.