Measuring Social Status in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
GENJI Keiko  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60328987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 竜平  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (40323563)
太郎丸 博  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60273570)
三輪 哲  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20401268)
田辺 俊介  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30451876)
長松 奈美江  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30506316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKITA Aya  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (00750647)
Research Collaborator SAITOH Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的地位 / 階級・階層 / 社会移動 / 社会ネットワーク / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research project are to update occupational prestige scores and to construct a new scale of social status by using data of the 2016 Social Status Survey. The main findings are as follows: (1) There are considerably high correlations in the occupational hierarchy by subsamples, (2) The robustness and reliability of the occupational prestige scores are reinforced, (3) Some occupational prestige scores with gender, employment status or company size were different from original occupational prestige scores. The construction of new scale (multi-dimensional social status scale) for prestige and socioeconomic status is urgent matter.