Cultural Strategy for Urban Regeneration: Typology of Creative Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80173920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 志保  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50402087)
水上 徹男  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70239226)
高木 恒一  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90295931)
Research Collaborator YU hai
JANG wonho
NAHM kee-bom
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創造都市 / 都市再生 / 都市政策 / 文化 / まちづくり / 脱工業化 / グローバル化 / 社会学 / 文化政策 / 産業政策 / 市民活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creative city policies have been attracting worldwide attention as a strategy for regenerating cities since the 2000s. This study focuses on three cities, Yokohama, which adopted a creative city policy in 2004, Kanazawa, which was registered in the UNESCO creative cities network in 2009, and Hamamatsu, which called itself as a creative city since 2007 and joined with the UNESCO network in 2014. This study revealed that: Yokohama City, without historical background of a feudal city, utilizes contemporary art in order to regeneration of the central waterfront area; Kanazawa City as a typical traditional city aims to revitalize through protecting local traditional crafts and reserving historical townscape; and Hamamatsu City, having a major instrument industry as one of its economic base, makes an attempt to adapt to deindustrialization by promoting the city as a town of music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「創造都市」という言葉が世界的に流布しているが、これまでその内実が十分に調査研究されないまま、期待と批判が入り交じる状況にあった。本研究では、類型的に異なる3つの都市を取り上げて都市の成立基盤と産業基盤の違いによる類型的比較という観点から、政策の意図と実施過程について社会学的に分析した。封建都市としての背景をもたない首都圏の大都市、封建都市としての特徴を今日に残している歴史都市、封建都市として出発しながら大企業製造業を発展させた都市、それぞれの特徴を踏まえて、転換期における創造的な対応が求められていることを明らかにした。