| Project/Area Number |
15H03416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Hase Masato 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40208476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 哲彦 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (10419252)
前川 修 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20300254)
加藤 裕治 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (20633861)
松谷 容作 同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 助教 (60628478)
大久保 遼 愛知大学, 文学部, 助教 (60713279)
増田 展大 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (70726364)
角田 隆一 横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (80631978)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 映像文化 / 日常生活 / トム・ガニング / Tom Gunning / 被写体 / 社会学 / 美学 / 通信としてのテレビ / 演劇としての写真 / 芸術諸学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, a new vernacular visual culture using digital cameras and peripheral devices has been invented. People now record and preserve their daily life with pictures by ourselves and exchange that data with each other using The internet. This study investigated the change in relations between people and their culture while considering the cutting-edge visual theory of Tom Gunning and analyzing the vernacular visual culture using empirical sociological methods. In order to understand these changes, we considered not only traditional visual theory in terms of how people saw visual images but also the possibility of new visual studies having multiple viewpoints which included how we “take pictures /have pictures taken of us.”