| Project/Area Number |
15H03417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Hiroshi 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90344241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 千香子 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
店田 廣文 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
竹下 修子 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454360)
小林 敦子 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
工藤 正子 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80447458)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARATA Mariko 立命館大学, 経済学部, 訪問教授 (00626129)
OKAI Hirofumi 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (10704843)
砂井 紫里 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (90367152)
NODA Jin 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00549420)
FUKUDA Tomoko 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40584850)
| Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Mizuka 立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10390717)
SAWAI Mitsuo 首都大学東京, 大学院人文科学研究科, 助教 (20404957)
NOZAWA Joji 帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90742966)
LEE Hee-Soo Hanyang University, 文化人類学科, 教授
Ronan Van Rossem Ghent University, 社会学, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ハラール食品 / 消費行動 / 関連要因 / ムスリム・マイノリティ / 社会統合 / 東アジア / 西欧 / 比較研究 / ハラール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to obtain policy implications for the social integration of Muslim minority and non-Muslim majority populations through the comparative analysis of correlates of halal food consumption behaviors among Muslims in East Asia (Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China) and Western Europe (Belgium, France, Netherlands and UK) with different degrees of secularization and different policies toward religious minorities. While Japan is expected to have an increasing number of Muslims, the changes in population and family, local community, public policy and technology in Western Europe from the 1990s to present suggest to her the necessity of social integration policies regarding food toward Muslim migrants and their family (descendants) by the local government in response to the local conditions.