| Project/Area Number |
15H03418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARARAGI Yukiko 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50268827)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 富秋 松山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
坂田 勝彦 東日本国際大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60582012)
中村 文哉 山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90305798)
廣川 和花 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10513096)
田中 キャサリン 大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (50740049)
西尾 雄志 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (30434335)
石居 人也 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20635776)
荒井 裕樹 二松學舍大學, 文学部, 准教授 (90749847)
井上 清美 姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511934)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ハンセン病 / 歴史 / ライフストーリー / 患者運動 / 継承 / 文学 / アーカイブズ / 療養所 / ハンセン病史 / 療養所入所者 / 戦後療養所 / ハンセン病文学 / マイノリティ / フィールドワーク / 多声性 / 和解の時代 / ハンセン病問題 / 地域社会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research understands the present as an "era of reconciliation", which looks at the "reconciliation" between the stakeholders who have heretofore been cast in a "harm-damage" relationship. The aim was to uncover new historical facts, organize materials, and reconstruct a history different from the "history of denunciation" based on the narratives of the stakeholders and the literature. The main achievements are the creation of the "Catalog of the National Suruga Sanatorium Residents' Association’s Documents", new knowledge, and description of the history of leprosy in modern Japan. We further clarified social movements in post-war Hansen's Disease sanatoria and their residents, the inheritance of memories of Hansen’s disease, and how Hansen’s disease literature serves to pass on these memories to society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1990年代よりにわかに強まったハンセン病問題に関する「糾弾の歴史」の視点に対して、病者の人権擁護の観点を共有しつつも、別様の解釈も可能であることを文書・オーラル双方の史資料をもって学際的にあきらかにするとともに、ハンセン病を患った経験をもつひとたちを単なる「被害者像」に矮小化することなく、その「生」の豊饒性を一般社会のひとびとが理解できるような成果を創出し、ハンセン病問題の継承のあり方をさぐった。