Studies on the risk resilience of local community: Towards life environmentalism in a new era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌谷 かおる  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任助教 (20532899)
林 梅  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20626486)
松田 素二  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
坂部 晶子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60433372)
嘉田 由紀子  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 学長 (70231256)
土屋 雄一郎  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70434909)
鳥越 皓之  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小さな共同体 / リスク対応力 / ローカルな知 / 生活環境主義 / 災害 / リスク対応史 / 災害文化 / 村の日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the survey of villages including Lake Biwa coast from the first half of the 1980s, we clarified the environmental conservation power of the “small community” in the development process of integrated development and rural modernization, and proposed “life environmentism”. However, during the past 30 years various criticisms have been made on “life environmentism”. In this research, researchers who established living environmentism have collaborated with new generation researchers and conducted surveys on various “small communities” including Lake Biwa coast in the field. Based on these findings, we examined the possibility of “life environmentism” corresponding to the new era.