Project/Area Number |
15H03421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMA Yoshiyuki 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30388722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 憲夫 関西学院大学, 災害復興制度研究所, 研究員 (00026296)
舩戸 修一 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (00466814)
石田 和之 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (30318844)
金菱 清 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90405895)
松田 曜子 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90632711)
羅 貞一 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20612617)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 事前復興 / 四面会議 / 南海トラフ / 地域防災 / 地域復興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the huge tsunami prediction of Nankai Trough earthquake, the population of the communities in potential Tsunami inundation areas is decreasing. Moreover, those many communities have been aging and depopulated for many years. The actions of the residents to survive in response to the huge tsunami prediction ironically lead to the destruction of their communities. In order to overcome the dilemma between surviving and maintaining community life , we used the Yonmenkaigi workshop method that is utilized to frame up an action plan for the purpose of community vitalization. We conducted action research on how communities in potential Tsunami inundation areas practice pre-revitalization and pre-disaster risk reduction by using the Yonmenkaigi workshop method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、被災前から地域の脆弱性を克服する取り組みを含めて広く事前復興を捉えて、南海トラフの巨大想定がもたらす被災前の地域破壊と被災後の復興を視野に入れた〈二重の事前復興〉を目指す実践的研究である。研究手法として、住民主体の行動計画策ワークショップ手法「四面会議システム」を導入し、住民、行政、NPOなどと連携しながら、地域の弱点を把握し、行動計画を錬り、実行に移すまでの実践的な取り組みを行った。その結果、災害対応に関する個別具体的な成果のみならず、実行可能性の高い住民主体の行動計画づくり手法の開発に向けて、その適用プロセスをつぶさに観察することができ、研究手法の改善につながった。