| Project/Area Number |
15H03422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下地 明友 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90128281)
中地 重晴 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50586849)
宮北 隆志 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50112404)
丸山 公男 新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理学部, 教授 (30440465)
尾崎 寛直 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20385131)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Yukari 熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究員 (10548564)
TAJIRI Masami 熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究員 (70421336)
FUJIMOTO Nobuhiro 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60461620)
YORIFUJI Takashi 岡山大学, 大学院環境生命工学科, 准教授 (00452566)
SATO Masanori 鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (80162478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 水俣学 / 健康被害 / 公害 / 水俣病 / 社会的評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After more than 60 years of the outbreak of Minamata disease, the problems which have not been resolved have been clarified from medical and health aspects, natural ecological circulation aspects, and socioeconomic aspects. In these researches, based on the methodology of ‘Minamata studies’, we clarified social damage (discrimination against prejudice against Minamata disease victims) which is a characteristic of pollution disease of Minamata disease, analyzing from both the qualitative and quantitative aspects. As a result,even today, founded on the fact thatit is closely related to the environmental impact in the region, and we made clear that they are linked with the compensation and relief required by the victims and sufferers on the one hand and the desired community vision on the other hand.