Sociological clarification of the actual situation of sex of adolescents and sex education problems in the informational society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yukari  活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (80280270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 秀一  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
片瀬 一男  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
林 雄亮  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30533781)
土田 陽子  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30756440)
永田 夏来  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (40613039)
羽渕 一代  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70333474)
守 如子  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70454593)
苫米地 なつ帆  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 講師 (90782269)
針原 素子  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (80615667)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA chie
MATANO misaki
OKURA hibiki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords青少年 / 性行動 / 性意識 / 性教育 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 性規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Survey of Sexual Behavior of Japanese Youth Since 1974 has been conducted almost every 6 years. it was the year of implemented of 8th in 2017. In the first two years of study period, we have made survey sheet development.Especially, the new questions relating to informational society were considered carefully.At the same time we visited to junior high schools and high school in the whole country to ask our survey acceptance. we started investigation in July of 2017 and finished in December. After that, we entered and cleaned the date. In 2018 we analysis the date, and presented the results at the Sexual Education Training Seminar in Tokyo. Farther, we prepare to book publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、青少年の性行動・性意識について継続的に、しかも全国レベルで行われている唯一の調査であり、世界的に見ても価値の高いものといえる。中学生、高校生、大学生の性行動の実態を示すとともに、その背景にある彼らの性意識や性規範についても明らかにしている。それに家庭や学校、友人、メディアなどがどのような影響を与えているのかについて分析することを通じ、これから必要とされる性教育についても提言を行っていこうとする社会的意義を有する。実際に、これまでの調査結果の報告は、広く学校現場で活用されている。