Project/Area Number |
15H03424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Tadahiko 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 渉 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10390585)
高田 洋 札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30325998)
伏木 忠義 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50370094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIKKAWA Toru 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (90263194)
Research Collaborator |
KATO Naoko (NITTA Naoko) 統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (20377120)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 調査パラデータ / 調査員調査 / 訪問面接法 / 調査モード / 調査不能バイアス / 日本人の国民性調査 / 訪問記録 / 非標本誤差 / ウェブ調査 / 回答所要時間 / 調査プロセス情報 / 調査不能 / 訪問調査 / CAPI/CASI / 日本人の国民性 / 回収率 / 社会調査 / 訪問面接調査 / CAPI・CASI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the survey paradata, which mainly means data about the survey process obtained in the administration of surveys, for the purpose of improving the quality of survey operation by using this information. We also discussed the methods for evaluating nonreseponse bias which could be caused by low response rates, and methods for adjusting for the bias. Survey modes included in this study were traditional face-to-face interviewing with paper questionnaire, self-administered questionnaire, telephone interview by RDD, Web surveys and on-site smart-card record of visitor's behavior. By analyzing the visit record in interviewer-mediated surveys and call record of RDD surveys, we can understand the interviewer behavior more precisely and we can make use of these findings in interviewer training. By analyzing paradata such as response time in CAPI survey or Web survey, we can deepen our understandings on the respondent behavior.