Development and Evaluation on Program of Supported Decision Making in Care management for Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Atsushi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (00211821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森地 徹  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (50439022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Daisei  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20559140)
SHIMIZU Yuka  大阪市立大学, 生活科学部, 助教 (90336793)
TARUI Yasuhiko  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (80551613)
Research Collaborator NGANO Toshiko
MIZUSHIMA Toshihiko
NAGAWA Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 当事者参加 / 相談支援 / 市民後見人 / 成年後見 / ストレングスモデル / 社会福祉関係 / 医療・福祉 / ケアマネジメント / 意思能力 / ジレンマ / 障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the supported decision-making program in care management for persons with disabilities who are difficult to clearly show their intention by the following five research studies. Arrangement of characteristics of decision-making practice in South Australia state being evaluated as a pioneering effort for the supported decision-making program of persons with disabilities, analysis of supported decision-making process at care conference, case analysis of strength model, interview for citizen's guardians and care managers. Based on the findings of these researches, the supported decision-making program showed the importance of a phased approach to confirming intention while steadily building the trust relationship between persons with disabilities and supporters.