| Project/Area Number |
15H03427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraoka Koichi お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10181140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小谷 眞男 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30234777)
山井 弥生 (斉藤弥生) 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
森川 美絵 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40325999)
長澤 紀美子 高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50320875)
須田 木綿子 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60339207)
| Research Collaborator |
Kim Jimi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 社会福祉学 / 社会政策学 / 高齢者介護 / 市場化 / ガバナンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study compared and analyzed the marketization reforms and accompanying changes in the governance of social welfare and care services in seven countries: The United Kingdom, Sweden, France, Italy, Taiwan, Korea, and Japan. The main findings of this study show that, first, the marketization reforms were associated with the diverse pathways of defamilialization in social policy and the reorganization of intergovernmental relations. Second, the typology of the quasi-markets proved effective for elucidating the different situations facing marketization reforms in these countries. Third, there were commonalities and differences among these countries in their policy responses to problems in the social welfare and care labor market associated with the marketization reforms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、国際比較研究を通して、福祉・介護サービスの市場化を、そうしたサービスのガバナンスの変容という視点から、特に、福祉ミックス、政府関係、福祉・介護労働の実態と制度改革などとの関連で多角的に分析することの必要性・有効性を明らかにしたという点で、福祉介護サービスの提供体制や運営に関する研究の新たな展開の方向を切り拓くものといえる。本研究の成果はまた、日本の福祉・介護サービス分野の制度改革をめぐる合理的な政策論議にも資するものといえる。