Comprehensive research on the significance and effect of peer support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Ayako  聖学院大学, 心理福祉学部, 教授 (60383303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 浩道  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (60350435)
山口 創生  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域・司法精神医療研究部, 室長 (20611924)
濱田 由紀  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (00307654)
種田 綾乃  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (70643261)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO masayuki
MISONO keisuke
SAWADA utako
YASUI naoko (YASUI yura)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリカバリー / ピアサポーター / ピアスタッフ / 縦断的研究 / 理論構築 / ピアサポート / 精神障害 / 効果測定 / 社会福祉関係 / 精神保健 / ピアスタッフ・ピアサポーター・プロシューマー / 社会福祉 / ピアスタッフ、ピアサポーター、プロシューマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on the effectiveness related to meaning, significance, and roles of peer support (mutual support of peers with similar experiences) and theory development. In an 18-months longitudinal study with new users of service by peer staff, in employment and non-employment groups, of disability welfare service agencies (Continuous Employment Agencies Type B), while effects on recovery and strengths were validated generally, difference between the two groups was not demonstrated. Overall, the significance of peer support was shown in the form that peer staff and service users both proceeded with recovery based on equal based relationship from own experience of recovery and experience of empowerment through peer support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神疾患および精神障害は原因不明の疾患を元とし、疾患そのものの辛さ以上にスティグマや社会的環境の未整備等により様々な生きづらさを抱え込む。社会生活上の生きづらさから精神疾患を発症する場合もあり、人間社会のなかで生じた社会的課題ともいえる。先の見えない暗闇から救ったのが唯一同様の経験をした人との出会い、またその方の語りだったとする当事者は多いものの、偶然の出会い等に委ねられている現状がある。
まずはピアサポートの意義および価値を実証的に明示し、可視化したことは社会的意義がある。すべての人のピアサポートの意義および価値へと汎化することが今後の課題である。