An Investigation into Establishing a Theoretical Framework for Local Social Welfare Implementation to Revitalize Communities and the Research Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kazuhiro  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (50159836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室田 信一  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00632853)
原田 正樹  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40287793)
小松 理佐子  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40301618)
妻鹿 ふみ子  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60351946)
菱沼 幹男  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80406347)
永田 祐  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90339599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO KAZUYOSHI  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院人間科学部門, 教授 (20275431)
Research Collaborator SHIBUYA HIROO  全国社会福祉協議会, 常務
SAKO MAMABU  全国社会福祉協議会, 地域福祉部長
AKISADA YUMIKO  中央共同募金会
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域福祉 / 地域コミュニティ / ガバナンスと協働 / 地域ケアシステム / 地域間比較研究 / 地域福祉計画 / 市民度 / 民生委員 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of linking local social welfare practice and theory, three localities―Mitaka City in Tokyo, Chino City in Nagano Prefecture, and Miyakonojo City in Miyazaki Prefecture―developed a pioneering approach for local social welfare policy. Based on comparative research among these municipalities, the stages in the process of the formation of local social welfare have been clarified, the theoretical context, and a developmental model for local social welfare presented. Moreover, using these results, the necessity of a framework for a comprehensive support system was considered, and the contents of the report of the Committee for Considering “Strengthening Regional Resident Organization Abilities to Resolve Issues a” as contained in the ”Final Compilations” from the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare Ordinance published in September 2017 were verified along with the revisions for social welfare laws therein, and a comprehensive support system was identified.