Research on the Formulation and Evaluation of Comprehensive Measures Against Child Poverty by Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Naomi  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00277659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 千沙  法政大学, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (70302049)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会政策 / 社会福祉 / 貧困 / 社会福祉関係 / 子どもの貧困 / 貧困研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on efforts made by local governments regarding measures against child poverty and examines measures necessary to combat child poverty based on plans to combat child poverty, fact-finding surveys, measures and policies to support daily life and child rearing, and the voices of youth and single parents in the communities. The research reveals that, while plan formulation and fact-finding surveys are advancing in local governments, a) improvements are required in job-hunting support measures for stable employment and daily life support measures to make it possible to both work and rearing children, and that b) it is necessary to conduct policy evaluation based on the voices of the persons concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治体における子どもの貧困対策は、地域の実態を踏まえ、地域に根差した支援策を構築するうえで重要である。本研究は自治体を研究対象として位置づけるだけでなく、自治体が行う実態調査に学術的知見から協力しつつ、ヒアリング調査をもとに当事者の声も踏まえた研究を行った。各自治体の計画等の実施状況はホームページに公開して自治体関係者が活用できるようにするとともに、自治体への調査結果の郵送、公開シンポジウムなどを通して、研究成果を社会に還元した。