Basic Promotion Research on East Asian Welfare-related QOL in 21st century global society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20121593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 理恵  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60310885)
中嶋 和夫  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 客員研究員 (30265102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40453203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会福祉学 / 国際社会福祉 / 福祉関連QOL / 国際福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / グローバル社会 / 東アジア圏 / QOL / 基礎研究 / 健康関連測定尺度 / 測定尺度開発 / 福祉NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the result of international comparative research about Basic Promotion Research on East Asian Welfare-related QOL in 21st century global society over three years. Firstly,in each country, we recognize that "Education Policies and Programs" to the support for preschool ages, the supports for the youth, and the supports for the families are the most important to resolve reproducing poverty. However,secondly, in the supports for preshool ages education,it can be seen that the importance of supports differ greatly by each country. Thirdly,it became clear that some countries emphasize not only learning support but also cultural activities. Fourth,as food support for the children, it turned out that food banks are very contributing for the families and society. It was concluded that it is necessary to implement policies to further increase the economic capital, cultural capital, and social capital of children and families in order to solve the children's poverty problem.