Development of training programs for social work supervisors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Okada Mari  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40309076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 靖子  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30389580)
野村 豊子  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70305275)
潮谷 恵美  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70287910)
潮谷 有二  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90285651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスーパーバイザー / スーパービジョン / 社会福祉士 / ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーカー / 認定社会福祉士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a program to train supervisors of social work, based on the results of previous research and repeated implementation and evaluation of the program with participants of social workers. The program consisted of two parts. One was a basic training to acquire the knowledge and skills required for supervision. The other was the supervision of supervision which participants had already carried out, to support them and improve their ability as supervisors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会福祉士が高い専門性をもって良質のサービスを提供するためには、スーパービジョン(管理・教育・支持)が必要である。しかし、わが国の多くの福祉現場では、スーパービジョンが普及しておらず、スーパービジョンを行うスーパーバイザーも不足している。本研究はスーパービジョンについての概念や方法を明らかにするとともに、スーパーバイザーを養成するプログラムを開発することで、スーパービジョンの普及に役立つ。スーパービジョンが普及すれば、福祉サービスの質の向上と福祉人材の育成・確保につながることが期待できる。