Examining the Effectiveness of CBPR in International and Multicultural Social Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Joe  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30330393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MENSENDIEK M  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00288599)
榎本 てる子  関西学院大学, 神学部, 准教授 (60509909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCBPR / 母子保健 / エンパワメント評価 / フィリピン / HIV / 外国人 / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / 多文化共生 / 多様性の尊重 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / エンパワメント / HIV/AIDS / アドボカシー / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of CBPR by conducting four research projects on vulnerable mothers and children who have ties with foreign countries. In each CBPR, either/both participatory methods such as Empowerment Evaluation and the conventional methods such as questionnaires and interviews were used to clarify the needs of each community, to make an action plan to improve its community or organization, monitor the project, and evaluate each project collaboratively with people in each community. Although some of the original objectives could not be met due to a lack of time, the results of these four CBPR projects overall indicate that CBPR is indeed an effective approach to empower members as well as communities in international and multicultural social work.