A theoretical and empirical study on the living conditions of older people and the quality of home care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASE Yumika  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50454492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉田 信行  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 部長 (70360716)
猪飼 周平  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90343334)
Research Collaborator AKAGI Kazuko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 科学研究費研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 生活モデル / 在宅ケア / ケアの質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analysed the living conditions of older Japanese people from various regions using qualitative and quantitative surveys. There were several differences in lifestyle such as daily habits, important values, and mutual support among older people, which depended on their core attributes and degrees of social participation. The study also explored the desired quality of their home care based on the relationship between the life model approach and their living conditions. A literature review and interviews were conducted focusing on how professionals behave and what kind of care should be delivered under the life model. Although most of the existing evaluation and assessment methods for home care are dominated by the medical model, by emphasizing safety and hygiene from the perspective of healthcare professionals, the concept of person-centred care and self-care offered hope towards progress. More investigations and research in home care settings are expected for future studies.