Social constraints and individual constraints: Interaction effects between relational mobility and market value on interpersonal tactics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Masaki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50301859)
Research Collaborator Thomson Robert
Yamada Junko
Kito Mie
Talhelm Thomas
Schug Joanna
Ayanian Arin H.
Becker Julia C.
Becker Maja
Chiu Chi-yue
Choi Hoon-Seok
Ferreira Carolina M.
Fulop Marta
Gul Pelin
Houghton-Illera Ana Maria
Joasoo Mihkel
Jong Jonathan
Kavanagh Christopher M.
Khutkyy Dmytro
Manzi Claudia
Marcinkowska Urszula M.
Milfont Taciano
Neto Felix
Timo von Oertzen
Pliskin Ruthie
Alvarao San Martin
Singh Purnima
Visserman Mariko L.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会生態学 / 適応 / 関係流動性 / 対人行動 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a socio-ecological perspective, I investigated (1) psychological and behavioral consequences as well as natural- and social-ecological antecedents of relational mobility, and (2) the interaction effect between relational mobility (societal factor) and interpersonal market value (individual factor) on the selection of behavioral tactics in the interpersonal domain. Analyses of cross-cultural data found a wide-range of psychological and behavioral consequences and ecological antecedents of relational mobility. They also found societal and individual factors predicting several interpersonal emotions and behavioral tactics such as passion, jealousy, commitment proving behaviors, and mate retention behaviors, and suggest their adaptive values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究は、人々の日常生活における対人行動方略-望ましい対人関係を獲得・維持するための行動-の選択に対して、社会環境変数である関係流動性が影響することを見いだしてきた。これに対して本研究は、新たに(1)関係流動性に先行する自然・社会環境要因を明らかにするとともに、(2)社会環境要因である関係流動性と、個人要因である市場価値との複合的な交互作用効果を扱うことにより、人間の社会行動研究に新鮮な知見と視点を提供するものである。