The process of generation, sharing, and emergence of moral judgments: An investigation of the dynamic relationship between individuals and culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Minoru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹原 和俊  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (60415172)
日置 孝一  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 講師 (60509850)
北村 英哉  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70234284)
鈴木 敦命  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80547498)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords道徳判断 / 道徳基盤 / 感情 / 二重過程 / 文化 / イデオロギー / 身体性 / 道徳性認知 / 身体化 / 道徳認知 / 顔認知 / 複雑系科学 / ソーシャルメディア分析 / 公正世界信念 / 人相学的信念 / 二過程モデル / 文化心理学 / 顔情報 / 状況サンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological processes concerning moral judgments operating at individual, collective, and cultural levels were respectively examined. Analyses of the intra-individual processes revealed the role of emotions as well as that of "motivated reasoning" pertaining to a wide range of inferences concerning intententionality, moral characters, and causality of an unwanted event. At the macro level, computational modeling and social media analyses revealed emergent processes through which morally laden words are spread across a wide network involving political ideologies. The notably significant role of harm/care moral foundation was observed in a manner analogous to individual level judgments. Cultural-psychological analyses revealed both relatively universal and culture-specific aspects of moral judgments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、急速に発展した道徳判断研究の分野に、計算社会科学や文化心理学など異なる研究アプローチとの学際的協働の可能性を拓いた点が最も重要な意義である。日本語版道徳基盤辞書や状況サンプリング法といった研究ツールや手法の提供に加え、理論的に新しい観点の導入をもたらした.特に、道徳判断が行為者の意図性や道徳的人格など属人的性質、さらにはそれが関与する事象の因果性といった、広範な推論を喚起するという知見は、認知・感情といった基礎過程に関する心理学的研究分野だけでなく、法学や倫理学など、さらに他分野に対しても示唆に富むものと言える。文化班の研究結果は、日本社会に特有な道徳観について検証を続ける必要を示した。