Research on Emotional/Neuroscientific Basis of Forgiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Yohsuke  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (80322775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 昌宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00533960)
大平 英樹  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90221837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords謝罪 / 対人関係 / 赦し / fMRI / 集団謝罪 / コストのかかる謝罪 / fMRI / 社会系心理学 / 神経科学 / コストリー・シグナル / コミットメント / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 孤独感 / 認知神経科学 / 感情 / 社会的シグナル / 心の理論 / 感情制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three fMRI studies on interpersonal relations through 2015 to 2017. In 2015, we investigated the brain regions that respond to costly apologies. We found the theory-of-mind region responded to costly apologies. Apology is one type of commitment signals. Therefore, we investigated which brain region would respond to various forms of commitment signals (except costly apologies). We found a brain region that is known to code value responds to commitment signals emitted by their friends. In 2017, we tested whether the same brain regions would respond to both interpersonal and group apologies, and found that partially overlapped regions responded to both interpersonal and group apologies.