Exploring the factors that promote people to change the current social system: How can we break the paradoxical relationship between disdentification and bolstering of status system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Tomoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90191866)
Research Collaborator Miyzaki Genta  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 特任講師 (80636176)
Tabata Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科都市文化研究センター, 研究員 (70736876)
Yada Naoya  関西大学, 教育推進部, 特別任命助教
Osawa Yumika  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科都市文化センター, 研究員
Adachi Nahoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科都市文化センター, 研究員
Suzuki Ayako  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科都市文化センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会系心理学 / システム変革動機 / 社会的不平等 / 格差是正 / 社会的アイデンティティ / 差別的構造 / 集団脱同一視 / システム正当化理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims at exploring when and how people are motivated to change the current social system which yields irrational gap and discrimination. During the 4-year research period, we conducted a number of domestic and global surveys and experimental studies with a sample of adult workers and non-workers as well as university students. Results suggest that perception of changeability of the current system leads to enhancement of confidence in its changeability, which in turn evokes motivation to change it, resulting in increased willingness to support egalitarian policies. Such psychological processes were found to be common across cultures. Furthermore, it was found that disidentification and nonidentification with one’s in-group at explicit and implicit levels play a moderating role in a facilitative or inhibitive manner in the above processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの社会心理学の理論や知見は、差別の解消や格差是正のための社会変革が起きる可能性について悲観的な見解が優勢であった。これに対して、本研究は、人々のなかに潜在する変革動機を呼び覚ますための手立てを示すことに一定程度成功している。従来の悲観論に一石を投じた点に学術的意義を認めることができる。また、本研究で得た知見は、平等主義政策を実現するための筋道を心理学の観点から提示していく道を拓くものであり、その社会的意義は大きいと考えている。