Study on children's understanding and expression of illness and injury, and adult's responses to children's expression
Project/Area Number |
15H03451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA NOBUKO 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40293188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向井 隆久 別府大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30622237)
木内 妙子 東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (50279775)
住吉 智子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
亀崎 路子 杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50413026)
前田 樹海 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
外山 紀子 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Masako 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20563513)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 認知発達 / 子どもの病気理解 / 素朴生物学 / 小児医療 / 学校保健 / 病気理解の発達 / 病気の子どもとのコミュニケーション / 小児看護 / 子どもへの説明と同意 / 看護師の発達観 / 発達心理学 / 説明と同意 / 病気に関する表現行動の発達 / 子どもの病気理解についての大人の推定 / 小児医療環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researchers from different disciplines, such as developmental psychology, pediatric nursing, school health, and nursing informatics, who had not shared their research findings until now, collaborated and conducted empirical research on the following six points. Their results can be applied to pediatric medical care and school health. We compiled the results of (4) - (6) on the pediatric medical environment as a brochure, which we distributed to pediatric health care facilities nationwide. (1) Development of understanding of illnesses (2) Children’s expressions on diseases and injuries and adult’s responses to their expressions (3) Adult estimation of children’s understanding of illnesses (4) Development views of pediatric medical staff (5) Environment of pediatric medical facilities in Japan (6) Guidelines for explanation and consent at pediatric medical facilities in Japan