Optimization of mind and body functions by a self-regulation system using a diagram of psychological states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAIRI Yosuke  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70247568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 健太郎  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (00609737)
三田部 勇  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00709230)
清水 武  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (20613590)
征矢 英昭  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50221346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルフコントロール / 研究法 / 個人差 / 心理状態 / 二次元気分尺度 / 青少年 / パフォーマンス / 包括的媒介変数 / 健康心理学 / 学習法 / 体育心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An intervention was conducted in school playgrounds using a mental and physical self-regulation method utilizing autogenic training, breathing techniques, light exercise, and music among others. The participants were elementary school, junior high school, high school, and university students. The intervention was designed to adjust the physical and psychological conditions of children and athletes to the optimal state for facilitating studies and improving sports as well as enable them to fully demonstrate their abilities. Participants’ psychological status was monitored daily by using the two-dimensional mood scale. Results indicated that participants’ psychological state was enhanced and their performance in academic subjects and sports improved as a result of the intervention.