Development of a positive psychological intervention program that employs online tools to prevent depressive symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Kenji  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10458698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 正博  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00114075)
石村 郁夫  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授(移行) (60551679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学 / マンガ / 認知行動 / 抑うつ / web / online / 肯定的心理資源 / ポジティブ感情 / 心理教育 / プログラム / 健康心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 介入プログラム / オンライン / アプリケーション / 強み / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the first year of this study, we reviewed positive psychological constructs that contribute to cultivating positive psychological resources and then constructed a conceptual model of the intervention program. Next, we conducted short-term preliminary interventions with face-to-face and through online tools using gratitude and writing expression. During the final year, we verified the effect of the positive psychological education program using web-manga, which was developed for college students. Results indicated that participants receiving intervention reported an increase in positive emotions, a defense against depression, and a decrease in negative emotions.