| Project/Area Number |
15H03459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Akira Tsuda 久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (40150817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡村 尚昌 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00454918)
内村 直尚 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248411)
津田 茂子 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20197700)
堀内 聡 岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20725999)
伏島 あゆみ 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (30782099)
田中 芳幸 京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50455010)
松田 英子 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30327233)
矢田 幸博 筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60751790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自己認識のポジティビティとストレス評価の信念 / ストレス・マインドセット / ウェルビーイング / 生物心理社会学的モデルに基づく健康心理学的研究 / 精神神経内分泌免疫系反応 / ストレスのフィールド-実験統合研究法 / ストレス評価の信念 / 自己認識のポジティビティ / ポジティブ感情 / 糖尿病患者 / がん患者 / 管理職 / 幸福感 / QOL / マインドセット / セルフケア行動 / 媒介分析 / ポジティブ志向尺度 / ストレスマインド・セット邦訳版 / 心身の健康 / ストレス‐コーピング過程 / 自己認識のポジティストレス評価の信念 / 精神神経内分泌免疫系 / ストレスマインド・セット / トラスアクショナルモデル / 健康心理学 / 健康開発 / ストレスマネジメント行動変容 / 精神神経内分泌免疫反応 / ストレスーコーピング過程 / メンタルストレステスト / コルチゾール / 健康心理学的研究 / ストレス-コーピング過程 / 眠りモニター / フィールド-実験的研究 / 心理生物学的基礎過程 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to explore the stress-attenuating effects and adaptive functioning of positive self-awareness and stress mindset in terms of positive orientation, psychological liveliness, subjective happiness, and well-being using biopsychosocial approach. We investigated the role of positivity of self-awareness and stress mindset in the stress-coping processes. Next, we explored the psychobiological basis of well-being associated with favorable health outcomes.Lastly, we examined the longitudinal relationships between well-being and kindness toward other people using latent curve analysis.These studies indicated that individual with enhanced positivity and stress mindset had lower levels of psychoneuroendocrinoimmunological responses, as well lower heart rate during sleep and perceived health, as compared to the individual with lowered positivity. These findings suggest a protective psychobiological pathway linking with better psychosomatic functioning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ストレス‐コーピング過程における自己認識のポジティビティとストレス評価の信念の適応的役割を実証的に証明できた。近年のポジティブ心理学の発展を背景にして、さまざま提唱されている自己認識のポジティビティの概念(主観的ウェルビーイングや主観的幸福感、人生へのポジティブ志向、人格的成長感、いきいき度、ストレス・マインドセットなど)の心身に及ぼす恩恵的効果について、生物学的基礎過程を含めた作用メカニズムを解明できた意義は大と考える。国民が健康的で幸福な人生を送るために社会実装化した介入方策の科学的根拠を得ることができたことにより社会的貢献は大と考える。